BIG MEET SUMMIT PROGRAM
MAIN STAGE

9 APRIL 2024

DAY 1

10.15 – 10:20

WELCOME COFFEE

Meet & Greet

10.20- 10:40

THE FUTURE HOME OF SUSTAINABLE FOOD

Jacob Petersson (Sustainable Foodwaste), Art Branny (Stockholm Resilience Center)

10.40 – 10.50

THE WORLD'S BEST TEST MARKET

Johan Swahn (Tasteworthy)

10.50- 11:05

AN ENDLESS SUPPLY OF CHOCOLATE

11.05 – 11.15

MEET THE ALBERTS MACHINE

11.15 – 11.35

FOOD TO REACH THE TOP

Renata Chlumska (Professional Adventure Athlete), Therese Alshammar (6 Time Olympian Swimmer)

11.35- 12:20

LET'S CHECK OUT WHAT'S COOKING IN THE TEST KITCHEN

Learn, Test, Meet!

12.30 – 13.30

LUNCH BREAK

Explore the exhibition

13.30- 13:50

EATING REALLY STRANGE STUFF

Henri Alén (Finnjävel), Lauri Reuter (Nordic Foodtech VC)

13.50 – 14.05

SALAD - NOT WHAT YOU THINK

Erik Lundgren (Ljusgårda)

14.05 – 14.25

Totally bonkers, silly-crazy science stuff that you need to know and understand

Tobias Pegg (Square Roots), Michael Martin (IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute), Rozaline Aliramaei (Elenovations)

14.25-14.35

THE UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES OF OZEMPIC

Håkan Lejdstrand, Chairman (Lifesum)

14.35-14.50

BEYOND OATLY - NEXT STEPS with Björn Öste

Björn Öste , Founder (Oatly)

14.50-15.05

YOU NEED TO TAKE YOUR MINERALS!

Nelida Leiva Eriksson (Ironic), David Fredlund, (Hidden in Grains)

15.05 – 15.20

REFORMULATING YOUR COMPANY​

15.20 – 15.35

HOW DOES THE USDA THINK

Sanah Baig, Deputy Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics

15.35 – 15.50

FOOD, INNOVATION AND CORPORATE TRANSFORMATION

Prof. Valentina Tartari, Center Director (Jacob and Marcus Wallenberg Center for Innovative and Sustainable Business Development, Stockholm School of Economics)

15.50 – 16:30

LET'S CHECK OUT WHAT'S COOKING IN THE TEST KITCHEN
Learn, Test, Meet!

18.30

AFTER WORK DRINKS @
URBAN DELI

Sign up for an after event mingle and drinks at Urban Deli Sveavägen.

10 APRIL 2024

DAY 2

10.00 – 10.15

welcome coffee

Meet & Greet

10.15- 10:35

AI IN THE WORLD OF FOOD

Eva Everloo (Peakbridge)

10.35 – 11.00

TAKE THE THIMUS-TEST

Mario Ubiali (Thimus)

11.00- 11:15

THE MARVELLOUsLY SUCCESSFUL NICKS!

Stefan Lagerqvist CEO (Nicks!)

11.15 – 11.30

IMPACT - IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY

Gustaf Brandberg, Founding Partner (Gullspång Invest), Øyvind Schanke, Chief Investment Officer (T.D. Veen AS)

11.30 – 12.00

LET'S CHECK OUT WHAT'S COOKING IN THE TEST KITCHEN

“On gastronomy and neuroscience: food nostalgia” – Jose Guerrero 

Learn, Test, Meet!

12.00 – 13.15

LUNCH BREAK

Explore the exhibition

13.15 – 13:30

THE NORDIC FOODTECH500 LAUNCH Max Leveau (Forward Fooding)

13.30 – 14.00

WHAT SEPARATES THE VERY BEST FROM THE REST

Mitchell Davis (Kitchen Sense)

14.00- 14.20

FROM THE VERY NORTH TO THE VERY SOUTH, WITH LOVE

Laura Redmond (Arctic Food Arena), Thomas Kösters, Hannes van Lunteren (Krinova), Iana Duskaia (EY)

14.20 – 14.35

THE STATE OF FOOD TECH

14.35 – 14.55

Noma Projects: A natural Evolution

Mette Brink Søberg (Head of R&D, noma), Annika de Las Heras COO (Noma Projects),  Cristina Megias Head of Production (Noma Projects)
Moderated by: Mitchell Davis (Kitchen Sense)

14.55 – 15.10

regenerative business

Anja Leissner (Spring Food System)

15.10 – 15:25

LET'S PRAISE THE FOOD PLANET PRIZE!​

Magnus Nilsson, Director (Food Planet Prize)

15.25 – 15.50

PANEL DISCUSSION: MAKING SENSE OF THE MONEY​

Bodil Sidén (Kost), Fanny Nachemson (Foodbridge), Dominic Roth (FoodLabs)

15.50 – 16.30

SERVICE IN THE TEST KITCHEN

Learn, Test, Meet!